ESTA Visa – What You Should Know

Here’s good news! If you are a Greek citizen, you can visit the U.S. using the esta visa.  The Electronic System for Transfer Authorization (ESTA) waives the need for a visa for travel in the U.S. Currently, only less than 40 countries are eligible to travel to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Here are a few things you need to know before applying.

 Duration Of Your Stay

Once approved, you are allowed to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days.  You can be a tourist, student, or businessman. Moreover, you may be in transit to another country or seeking medical treatment in the U.S. These reasons are valid, as long as you complete your visit in 90 days. However, if you intend to stay beyond 90 days or your application is disapproved, you are advised to apply for the relevant visa to the U.S.  

Benefits Of The Visa  

The usual U.S. visa applicant needs to go through a tedious process of filling up the DS-160 form, passing an interview in the U.S. visa or consulate, and waiting for the decision.  For the ESTA visa, however, the application can be made online, even through your mobile device.  You will know within 72 hours if the application is approved. Once approved, it is valid for two years or upon the expiration of your passport, whichever comes first.  You are eligible for multiple trips to the U.S. within these two years without the need to reapply. Each stay should only last for a maximum of 90 days. There should also be a reasonable amount of time between visits.

Reasons For Reapplication  

If you are issued a new passport, the ESTA visa is no longer valid.  You will need to reapply and have the new passport stamped. Other reasons for reapplying are legal changes in your name (for example, due to adoption or marriage) as well as changes in citizenship or gender reassignment. If your circumstances change due to criminal convictions or acquiring a contagious disease, you need to mention this in your application.

Conclusion

Flying from Greece to the U.S will only take an average of 12 hours. Why not take this opportunity to visit soon?